Booky Bits

TBC 2016 Charlie Awards

For those of you who aren’t members of THE Book Club on Facebook, it’s a rather wonderful place full of over 6500 compulsive readers and approximately 900 authors.  It’s a secret group on FACEBOOK so you can’t find it by searching – but you can find the Facebook Page and request to join.  Every year we have an online Awards event to honour the TBC Author Members and get the members to vote for their favourites.  There are 16 categories and below are the winners and runners up.

BEST #WEIRDOS BOOK (Horror/Paranormal/Fantasy/SciFi)

  1.  Stolen – Marrisa Farrar
  2. Tanners Dell – Sarah England
  3. The Venetian – Shani Struthers

BEST ROMANCE

  1.  Celebrations & Confetti at Cedarwood Lodge – Rebecca Raisin
  2. SMAFU – EM Bosso
  3. Paper Hearts and Summer Kisses – Carole Matthews

BEST HISTORICAL FICTION

  1. The Silk Merchants Daughter – Dinah Jefferies
  2. The Sugar Planters Daughter – Sharon Maas
  3. The Last Night – Cesca Major

BEST COMEDY/HUMOUR

  1.  No Idea – Si Page
  2. Odd Jobs – Heide Goody/Iain Grant
  3. I Hate That You Bloody Left Me – Heather Hill

BEST TARTAN NOIR

    1. Bloq – Alan Jones
    2. The Games People Play – Owen Mullen
    3. Willow Walk – SJI Holliday

SCARIEST OR SINISTER VILLAIN

  1.  Larry – The Optician’s Wife – Betsy Reavley
  2. Lucy – Love You to Death – Caroline Mitchell
  3. Anna – A Suitable Lie – Michael J Malone

BEST TITLE FOR IN MY PANTS

  1.  Time to Play – KA Richardson
  2. I See You – Clare Mackintosh
  3. Before I let You In – Jenny Blackhurst

BEST TWIST

  1. Between You and Me – Lisa Hall
  2. I See You – Clare Mackintosh
  3. The Girl in the Ice – Robert Bryndza

BEST CRIME/POLICE PROCEDURAL

  1.  Bloq – Alan Jones
  2. Dark Water – Robert Bryndza
  3. Death Stalks Kettle Street – John Bowen

AWARD TO HONOUR THE MOST INTERACTIVE AUTHOR ON TBC

  1.  John Marrs
  2. Louise Beech
  3. Tara Lyons

FAVOURITE FICTIONAL CHARACTER

  1.  Edward – Edward Unspooled – Craig Lancaster
  2. Erika Foster – The Night Stalker – Robert Bryndza
  3. Georg – Shtum – Jeremy Lester

BEST SERIES

  1.  Detective Erika Foster – Robert Bryndza
  2. Deception Series – Mel Comley / Linda Prather
  3. DI Marnie Rome – Sarah Hilary

BEST SUSPENSE/THRILLER

  1. The Optician’s Wife – Betsy Reavley
  2. The Missing – CL Taylor
  3. The Darkest Secret – Alex Marwood

BEST CONTEMPORARY FICTION BOOK

  1. The One – John Marrs
  2. The Food of Love – Amanda Prowse
  3. The Mountain in My Shoe – Louise Beech

BEST DEBUT NOVEL

  1. Shtum – Jem Lester
  2. Between You and Me – Lisa Hall
  3. In the Shadows – Tara Lyons

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER

  1. I see You – Clare Mackintosh
  2. A Suitable Lie – Michael J Malone
  3. My Girl – Jack Jordan

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Join the Conversation

%d bloggers like this: